On Stage In Studio Image


A. EUGENE AND ELLA STEWART DAVENPORT LITERARY AWARD IN PLAYWRITING (1960) – Established by John Davenport, Knox faculty (1945-1972) in 1960. Prizes in creative writing of fiction, drama, poetry and playwriting. The award memorializes his parents.

COLTON PRIZE FOR EXCELLENCE IN PUBLIC PERFORMANCE (1876) – Awarded annually to the student judged most outstanding in a public performance in speech or theatre. Established for the Gnothautii Literary Society by Gen. David D. Colton, class of 1853.

LINDA ELIZABETH KARGER AWARD IN THE THEATRE ARTS (1982) – Awarded to the senior student, selected by the theatre faculty, who has demonstrated extraordinary ability in the field of the theatre arts. Established by an anonymous donor in honor of Linda Elizabeth Karger, class of 1961.

VAN CLUTE PRIZE (1967) – Awarded to the student making the greatest improvement in the department of Theatre. Established by bequest of Jessie Van Clute Johnson, class of 1902.

JEAN BLOOMQUIST MCBATH MEMORIAL PRODUCTION AWARD IN STUDIO THEATRE (1990) – Awarded annually to cover direct expenses associated with productions in Studio Theatre. Established in memory of Jean Bloomquist McBath, class of 1958, by her parents, Paul W. '32 and Mildred Bloomquist.

SMITH V. BRAND SCHOLARSHIP – Awarded to the current student demonstrating excellent scholarship.

DAVENPORT AWARD IN PLAYWRITING
1st Place: Deja Jenkins for A Matter of Life (and Maybe Death)
2nd Place: Evelyn Coffin for Fade Out
3rd Place: Mic Pori for Pray For Us Lucifer
Honorable Mention: Matt Koester for Dumpster Divas

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
Ian Tully for his performance as King Richard in Richard III

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE - HONORABLE MENTION
Aidan Croft, for his performance as Mr. Doyle inThe Nether
Tristan Yi, for his performance as Mr. Sims & Papa inThe Nether

LINDA ELIZABETH KARGER AWARD
Ian Tully

VAN CLUTE PRIZE
Caroline Foulk

JEAN BLOOMQUIST MCBATH AWARD
Emma Lister for her work as scenic designer, scenic artist and props designer on many Studio Theatre productions

DAVENPORT AWARD IN PLAYWRITING
1st Place: Karli Shields for The Whole Foods Play
2nd Place: Aidan Murphy for Titans of the Savanna
3rd Place: Julia Schroeder for Necking

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
The ensemble of the Rep Term production of Mary Zimmerman’s The Secret in the Wings, directed by Jeff Grace – Niki Acton, Caleb Awe, Miranda Curtis, Holden Meier, Theresa Murphy, Natalie Polechonski, Dakota Stipp, Padraig Sullivan, Emily Trevor, Ian Tully, Sophie Utpadel, Julie Wertheimer, and Tristan Yi

LINDA ELIZABETH KARGER AWARD
Sophie Click

VAN CLUTE PRIZE
None

JEAN BLOOMQUIST MCBATH AWARD
Niki Acton, for her work on The Lost Girls

DAVENPORT AWARD IN PLAYWRITING
1st Place: Niki Acton for something like silk (a compact history of wombs)
2nd Place: Aidan Murphy for Burning Out
3rd Place: Bridget Golembiewski for My Dinner with Atreus

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
Ian Tully, for his performance as Steve in A Funny Walk Home - Part of "The Caffe Cino Project"

LINDA ELIZABETH KARGER AWARD
Emily Ioppolo

VAN CLUTE PRIZE
John Bird

JEAN BLOOMQUIST MCBATH AWARD
Emily Antoff, for her direction of The Clean House

DAVENPORT AWARD IN PLAYWRITING
1st Place: Sofia Drummond-Moore forWe Are Survived By
2nd Place: Nicole Acton for McComb, 1964
3rd Place: Michelle Secunda for Nightmares
Honorable Mention: Miranda Loeber for Mnemonic

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
Rose Dolezal, for her performance as Catherine Givings in In The Next Room (or the vibrator play)

LINDA ELIZABETH KARGER AWARD
Rebekah Heusel

VAN CLUTE PRIZE
Jonathon Hewelt

JEAN BLOOMQUIST MCBATH AWARD
Jordyn Stewart, for her direction of Playhouse Creatures

DAVENPORT AWARD IN PLAYWRITING
1st Place: Samantha Paul for Cover-up
Runner-up: Ivan Keta for The Girl in the Diner: a play in three meals.

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
Avery Wigglesworth, for her performance as Grusha in The Caucasian Chalk Circle.

LINDA ELIZABETH KARGER AWARD
No Award

VAN CLUTE PRIZE
Franzesca Mayer

JEAN BLOOMQUIST MCBATH AWARD
Avery Wigglesworth, for her direction of Desdemona

DAVENPORT AWARD IN PLAYWRITING
1st Place: Alyssa Gill for Pulp
2nd Place: Autumn McGarr for Thanksgiving with Klaus
3rd Place: Ben Lee for Crash by Sunny Bow Mar Lake
Honorable Mention: Miranda Loeber for Mnemonic

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
Nellie Ognacevic, for her performance of Feste in Twelfth Night

LINDA ELIZABETH KARGER AWARD
Ivy Reid

VAN CLUTE PRIZE
Katie Haynes

JEAN BLOOMQUIST MCBATH AWARD
Kate Donoghue, for her direction of Cleansed

DAVENPORT AWARD IN PLAYWRITING
1st Place: William C. Goehring
2nd Place: Anna M. Goldbeck
3rd Place: Caroline E. Castro

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
Eleanor Kay Ogacevic

LINDA ELIZABETH KARGER AWARD
Alexandra Dewald

VAN CLUTE PRIZE
Elizabeth Maryjeanne Picurro

JEAN BLOOMQUIST MCBATH AWARD
No Award

DAVENPORT AWARD IN PLAYWRITING
1st Place: Caroline Castro
2nd Place: Katie Johnston

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
Jack Dryden

LINDA ELIZABETH KARGER AWARD
Allison Smith

VAN CLUTE PRIZE
Kathryn Flynn

JEAN BLOOMQUIST MCBATH AWARD
Samantha Newport

DAVENPORT AWARD IN PLAYWRITING
No Award

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
No Award

LINDA ELIZABETH KARGER AWARD
Daniel Fisher-Bruns

VAN CLUTE PRIZE
Randall Geary

JEAN BLOOMQUIST MCBATH AWARD
Kathleen Jeanne Dickinson

DAVENPORT AWARD IN PLAYWRITING
1st Place: Caroline Castro
2nd Place: Brittany Alsot

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
Matthew Allis, Meghan Reardon

LINDA ELIZABETH KARGER AWARD
Courtney Meaker, Meghan Reardon, Ariel Lauryn

VAN CLUTE PRIZE
Ariel Lauryn

JEAN BLOOMQUIST MCBATH AWARD
Michael Charles Smith

DAVENPORT AWARD IN PLAYWRITING
1st Place: Brian Patrick Conley
2nd Place: Rebecca King
3rd Place: Evan Sawdey

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
Eden Newmark, Sara Bigus

LINDA ELIZABETH KARGER AWARD
Brian Patrick Conley

VAN CLUTE PRIZE
Jessica Drew

JEAN BLOOMQUIST MCBATH AWARD
Brian Patrick Conley

DAVENPORT AWARD IN PLAYWRITING
No Award

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
No Award

LINDA ELIZABETH KARGER AWARD
Heather Courtney

VAN CLUTE PRIZE
Anjalika Kapur, Christopher Storey

JEAN BLOOMQUIST MCBATH AWARD
Chelsea Morgan Lynn

DAVENPORT AWARD IN PLAYWRITING
No Award

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
Sylvie Davidson

LINDA ELIZABETH KARGER AWARD
Jacqueline Dehne

VAN CLUTE PRIZE
Constance Edwards, Nathan Thompson

JEAN BLOOMQUIST MCBATH AWARD
Chelsea Morgan Lynn

DAVENPORT AWARD IN PLAYWRITING
No Award

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
Sylvie Davidson

LINDA ELIZABETH KARGER AWARD
Jennifer Mary Ocken

VAN CLUTE PRIZE
Julia Beale

JEAN BLOOMQUIST MCBATH AWARD
Jeffrey Williams Henrickson

DAVENPORT AWARD IN PLAYWRITING
1st Place: Nathaniel Kelly
2nd Place: David Urlakis

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
Amanda Horton

LINDA ELIZABETH KARGER AWARD
David Urlakis

JEAN BLOOMQUIST MCBATH AWARD
Nathaniel Kelly

DAVENPORT AWARD IN PLAYWRITING
1st Place: Mara S. Mindell
2nd Place: Heather Frankland
3rd Place: Evelyn Dechard

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
Amanda Horton

LINDA ELIZABETH KARGER AWARD
Mary Elaine Moralis

VAN CLUTE PRIZE
Jacob Finn

JEAN BLOOMQUIST MCBATH AWARD
Mary Elaine Morales

DAVENPORT AWARD IN PLAYWRITING
1st Place: Shannon Latimer
2nd Place: Elaine Farrugia
3rd Place: Alana Papernik

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
Benjamin Myers, David Urlakis

LINDA ELIZABETH KARGER AWARD
Rachel Marie Sypniewski

VAN CLUTE PRIZE
Stephanie Roosa

JEAN BLOOMQUIST MCBATH AWARD
Shannon Christine Latimer, Pauline Fatyga

DAVENPORT AWARD IN PLAYWRITING
1st Place: Erin Hawley
2nd Place: Jaclynn Jutting
3rd Place: Douglas Roche

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
Bree Elrod

LINDA ELIZABETH KARGER AWARD
Ted DeLong, Meg Morley

VAN CLUTE PRIZE
Sarah Zimmerman

JEAN BLOOMQUIST MCBATH AWARD
Stephanie Marie Roosa

DAVENPORT AWARD IN PLAYWRITING
1st Place: Jennifer Seidelman

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
Bree Elrod

LINDA ELIZABETH KARGER AWARD
Rachel Lynn Michalski

VAN CLUTE PRIZE
Jessica Jurgens

JEAN BLOOMQUIST MCBATH AWARD
No Award

DAVENPORT AWARD IN PLAYWRITING
1st Place: Benjamin Gaa
2nd Place: Philip Mottaz

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
Stephen John Gottcent

LINDA ELIZABETH KARGER AWARD
Timothy James Lord

VAN CLUTE PRIZE
Jocelyn Slowey

JEAN BLOOMQUIST MCBATH AWARD
Rachel Michalski

DAVENPORT AWARD IN PLAYWRITING
1st Place: Timothy James Lord
2nd Place: Jennifer Seidelman
3rd Place: Jessica Jurgens

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
Kate Tummelson

LINDA ELIZABETH KARGER AWARD
Jennifer Kay Werner

VAN CLUTE PRIZE
Allison Greaves

JEAN BLOOMQUIST MCBATH AWARD
Jennifer Kay Werner

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
Arthur Allen Doderlein

LINDA ELIZABETH KARGER AWARD
Brian Tibbets

VAN CLUTE PRIZE
Angela Valetutto

JEAN BLOOMQUIST MCBATH AWARD
Angela Valetutto

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
Caitlin Muelder

LINDA ELIZABETH KARGER AWARD
Shannon Strom

VAN CLUTE PRIZE
Elinor Robinson

JEAN BLOOMQUIST MCBATH AWARD
Angela Valetutto

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
Arthur Allen Doderlein

LINDA ELIZABETH KARGER AWARD
Jennifer Ward

VAN CLUTE PRIZE
Michael Smith

JEAN BLOOMQUIST MCBATH AWARD
Keith Marran, Jennifer Ward

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
Katherine Anne Arfken, Andrew Cummings Uhlenhopp

LINDA ELIZABETH KARGER AWARD
Craig Choma, Danielle Shullaw

VAN CLUTE PRIZE
Katherine Ann Arfken

JEAN BLOOMQUIST MCBATH AWARD
Craig Choma

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
Kelly Hogan

LINDA ELIZABETH KARGER AWARD
Kelly Hogan, Matthew Roth

VAN CLUTE PRIZE
Jamie Querciagrossa

JEAN BLOOMQUIST MCBATH AWARD
Matthew Roth

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
Keith Marran

LINDA ELIZABETH KARGER AWARD
Matthew Cutter

VAN CLUTE PRIZE
Julianne Ewry

JEAN BLOOMQUIST MCBATH AWARD
Jamie Querciagrossa, Matthew Roth

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
Jennifer Ann Voortman

LINDA ELIZABETH KARGER AWARD
Jennifer Ann Voortman

VAN CLUTE PRIZE
Christine Ryan

JEAN BLOOMQUIST MCBATH AWARD
No Award

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
Jennifer Ann Voortman

LINDA ELIZABETH KARGER AWARD
Catherine Stewart

VAN CLUTE PRIZE
John Anderson

JEAN BLOOMQUIST MCBATH AWARD
Jan Stevens, Nedra Woodard

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
Jennifer Ann Voortman

LINDA ELIZABETH KARGER AWARD
Jennifer Blitz

VAN CLUTE PRIZE
Noah B. Weiner

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
Jennifer Ann Voortman

LINDA ELIZABETH KARGER AWARD
Salil Singa

VAN CLUTE PRIZE
No Award

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
Lisa Metz

LINDA ELIZABETH KARGER AWARD
Lisa Metz, Byron Wallace

VAN CLUTE PRIZE
Amiee Coath

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
Aimee Coath, Lisa Metz

LINDA ELIZABETH KARGER AWARD
Todd Thurman

VAN CLUTE PRIZE
Keith Belzer

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
Adam Bruns, Lisa Metz

LINDA ELIZABETH KARGER AWARD
Lisa Whitlach

VAN CLUTE PRIZE
No Award

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
Lisa Metz

LINDA ELIZABETH KARGER AWARD
Jesse Dabson

VAN CLUTE PRIZE
Peggy Sleeth

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
J. Thomas Dabson

VAN CLUTE PRIZE
Elizabeth Hegstrom

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
No Award

VAN CLUTE PRIZE
Steven Maxey

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
No Award

VAN CLUTE PRIZE
Clarissa Wylie, Donald Youngberg

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
No Award

VAN CLUTE PRIZE
No award

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
No Award

VAN CLUTE PRIZE
No award

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
No Award

VAN CLUTE PRIZE
Marcia Norman

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
No Award

VAN CLUTE PRIZE
Patricia Littrell

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
No Award

VAN CLUTE PRIZE
Daniel Interlandi, Michael Lincoln

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
No Award

VAN CLUTE PRIZE
Angela Rightnowar

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
No Award

VAN CLUTE PRIZE
Lawrence Hults

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
Thomas Crabtree

VAN CLUTE PRIZE
Carol Marik, Paul Schreiber

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
Thomas Crabtree

VAN CLUTE PRIZE
Stanley Eastberg

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
No Award

VAN CLUTE PRIZE
Thomas Crabtree

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
No Award

VAN CLUTE PRIZE
No Award

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
Richard Scovie

VAN CLUTE PRIZE
Glenn Paule

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
Richard Uebner

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
Judith Dugan

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
Thomas Hinton

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
Sandra Allison

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
Sandra Allison

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
Charles Forbes

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
Lee Benham

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
No Award

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
Craig Lovitt

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
Craig Lovitt

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
Dennis Brady, Hoke Smith

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
Clarence Furrow, Lynn Nelson

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
Roger Herlean

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
Irwin Watson

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
James Bowman

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
Robert Hershberger

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
Ruth Bachrach

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
Gene Schwilck

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
No Award

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
Edwin Armstrong

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
No Award

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
Homer Harlan

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
David Hamm

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
Kenneth Walker

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
William Suchy

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
William Suchy

COLTON PRIZE IN PERFORMANCE
Vincent Thomas

facebook    twitter    Knox Theatre